Ideal Protein

You’re invited to join Dr. Wilkinson and Chef Verati for a short series of videos that will introduce you to the key concepts of Ideal Protein. No obligation. No pressure. Unsubscribe at any time.

Watch the video
×

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy details how Laboratoires C.O.P. Inc. and its affiliates and subsidiaries use and disclose the Personal Information we receive, whether automatically or directly from you, through our Sites (defined hereinafter). By visiting the Sites, you agree that your information will be handled as described in this Privacy Policy.

Be aware that our Sites may contain links to other websites that are maintained by third parties who are not required to comply with this Privacy Policy and with respect to which we do not have any responsibility and disclaim any and all liability.

If you have any concerns or questions, we encourage you to contact us and we will endeavor to address your concerns to the best of our ability. This Privacy Policy is effective as of October 31st, 2016. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check back periodically as we may update it from time to time.

OUR PLEDGE

We take the privacy and confidentiality of our customers and visitors very seriously. That is why we pledge to respect the privacy of the information we receive from you, to remain transparent and to keep your data safe, within the parameters identified herein. We will also endeavor to provide you with the possibility to decide how your information is shared.

  1. DEFINITIONS

    COP”, “we”, “us” or “Ideal Protein”: Refers to Laboratoires C.O.P. Inc. or any affiliate or subsidiary thereof.

    Sites”: Any website, mobile application or Internet service under the control of, whether partial or otherwise, of Ideal Protein. For the purpose of clarity, the Sites do not refer to Ideal Protein’s distributors’ website or any third party website that the Sites may link or refer to.

    Personal Information”: Information that alone or when in combination with other information may be used to readily identify, contact or locate you such as your name, postal address, email address, employer information, credit card information, education or phone number. We do not consider Personal Information to include information that has been anonymized so that it does not allow a third party to identify a specific individual.

  2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

    1. Information we collect directly from you

      We collect information, including Personal Information, from you when you become a member on the Sites, purchase products from us, communicate with us, apply for a business opportunity, respond to surveys, post comments or pictures on our social media pages, request information from us and otherwise interact with our Sites and services. The nature of information collected depends on your use of the Sites.

    2. Information we collect automatically

      When you use the Sites, we may automatically collect the following information through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies: (i) your domain name, (ii) your browser type and operating system, (iii) web pages you view, (iv) links on which you click, (v) your Internet protocol address, or (vi) the length of time you use the Sites and the services.

      We also encourage you to follow us on the various social media platforms where we are present, including social media platforms that we put at your disposition. In doing so, you agree that we may collect such information as listed above and combine it with other information collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, we are not responsible for the information you post, share or choose to communicate on such platforms.

  3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

    We may use your information, including your Personal Information, for the following purposes:

    1. To offer you a better experience while using the Sites and facilitate the features they offer, to communicate with you, to respond to your inquiries, to manage your account, to send you information that you have requested, to fulfill your orders and for other customer service purposes.
    2. For marketing and advertising purposes, for instance, to send information via email about our products, services, special offers, promotions and newsletters. We also may use the information that we learn about you to assist us in advertising our services on third party websites.
    3. To keep you informed on product announcements or other information we think you would like to hear about.
    4. To adapt the content and information that we may send or display to you, customize your location and experience while using the Sites and offer you personalized help.
    5. To better understand how users access and use the Sites and our services, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, in order to improve the Sites and services and respond to user desires and preferences, and for other research and analytical purposes.
    6. For research and analysis purposes, in connection with products and/or services offered by or through Ideal Protein.
  4. HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

    1. We do not rent, sell or share Personal Information about you to other people or unaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have obtained your prior consent to do so.
    2. In accordance with section 7, below, we may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers in the U.S., Canada or other jurisdiction(s) that Ideal Protein has retained to perform services in connection with the Sites or other services (such as payment processing of purchases) and so that they may fulfill their obligations and responsibilities towards us.
    3. The Sites may allow you to share information, including Personal Information, with third party websites such as social networking websites. We do not share your Personal Information with those websites, unless you direct the Sites to share it, in which case we are not responsible for the privacy of any information shared or that you personally reveal or post on those third party websites. The use of the information by those third party websites will be governed by their privacy policies and not ours.
    4. We may access, preserve and disclose your Personal Information, other information that you have provided in an account you may have on the Sites, and/or content we have collected if we believe doing so is required or appropriate under Canadian, U.S. or any other applicable law to (i) comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order or a subpoena; (ii) respond to your requests; or (iii) protect your, our, or others’ rights, property or safety.
    5. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of assets or transition of service to another provider, your information may be transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law.
  5. HOW LONG WE SAVE YOUR DATA

    1. We will keep Personal Information only for as long as it remains necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.
    2. Ideal Protein’s electronic files which include images of documents are kept indefinitely unless you ask us to delete our electronic files that contain Personal Information about you, in which case we will delete such files in a secure manner.
  6. HOW WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING MECHANISMS

    1. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are sent by servers to web browsers and stored on your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. They provide us with certain specific information, such as which part of the Sites or services you’ve visited. With this information, we may notify you of compatibility issues, inform you of current promotions, provide you with faster log-in process and track your activities on the Sites. Ideal Protein uses cookies to improve the functionality of the Sites.
    2. We or any of our third party service providers may combine the information collected under sections 6.1 and 6.2 with other Personal Information we collect from you. Web browsers typically automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can modify your browser’s options to block them in the future. Visitors of the Sites who do not allow cookies may be able to browse certain areas of the Sites, but certain features or functionalities may not be available to them.
  7. THIRD-PARTIES

    1. We use automated third-parties devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of the Sites. We may also use such analytic data to evaluate our services. Analytics data is useful to help us improve our offer to you as well as your experience while you use the Sites. These third-parties may use cookies (or other tracking technologies) while performing their services. You may choose to opt-out of analytics by visiting the Google Analytics Opt-out page.
    2. Ideal Protein may use unique cookies to collect Mobile/Online Activity Data on our website or mobile applications to advertise on third party websites Ideal Protein products and services that may be of interest to you. We may partner with websites like Google and Yahoo (“Partners”) to display ads to you based on search terms you use on those websites. Please review the privacy policies of those websites for instructions on how to limit these ads. If you prefer that our Partners not display such advertisements to you, you may opt out by visiting www.aboutads.info/choices or by clicking on the AdChoices icon in an advertisement and following the instructions. You may also opt out of receiving behavioural ads from many sites through the Network Advertising Initiative's (NAI) Opt-Out Tool or other tools provided by the publishing platform. Opting out relies on information in the unique cookies placed on your web browser by our partners, so if you delete cookies, use a different device, or change web browsers, you may need to opt out again. Please note that you may still receive general online advertising from Ideal Protein even after you adjust your ad preferences with certain web search engines or opt out of online advertising through AdChoices or the NAI tool. Such advertising, however, will not be based on Online/Mobile Activity Data or search term information.
  8. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

    1. We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely, protected against unauthorized parties and is not misused, altered or deleted. We have developed and continue to enhance the security procedures to safeguard and protect Personal Information against loss, theft, unauthorized disclosure, copying and unauthorized use of modification. We maintain appropriate safeguards and security procedures that reflect the types of documents, including electronic or paper records, organizational measures and limiting access on a need-to-know basis and technological measures. However, as is the nature of Internet, we are not in a position to guarantee the absolute security of your information, including your Personal Information, and do not warrant the security of any information you provide to us.
  9. OPTING-OUT

    1. By accessing this page and entering your Personal Information, you are agreeing and consenting to receive information for which you registered. You may elect to opt-out of receiving ongoing email communications from us by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the end of each email we will be sending you. If you choose to opt-out, your name will be removed from our mailing list.
    2. Please be aware that our systems currently do not recognize browser “do-not- track” requests.
  10. TOUR POLICIES REGARDING CHILDREN

    1. The Sites are not directed at persons under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are aware of a user under the age of 13 using the Sites or our services, please contact us at privacy@idealprotein.com
  11. ACCESS AND REVIEW YOUR INFORMATION

    1. If, at any time, you need to access, review or make changes to the information we collected, or if you have any suggestions for improving this Privacy Policy, please send an email to privacy@idealprotein.com
  12. INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA CONSUMERS

    1. California residents may request a list of certain third parties to which we have disclosed Personal Information about you for their own direct marketing purposes. You may make one request per calendar year. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for your response. Please allow up to thirty (30) days for a response. You may request this information by contacting us at privacy@idealprotein.com. Furthermore, please note that our physical address is:

      Laboratoires C.O.P. Inc.
      Attn : Legal Affairs
      60, Jean-Proulx Gatineau,
      Quebec
      J8Z 2A3
      Canada

  13. INFORMATION FOR CANADIAN CONSUMERS

    1. In accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Act, we will ask for your specific consent before adding you to our mailing list or sending you email communications. Once you agree to be added to the mailing list, the provisions of this Privacy Policy shall apply and you will have the possibility to opt-out at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the end of any future emails you will be receiving from us. If we send you by mistake an email while you did not agree to be added to our mailing list, please contact us at privacy@idealprotein.com so we may correct the situation promptly.
  14. INFORMATION FOR INTERNATIONAL VISITORS

    1. The Personal Information collected on our Sites will be transferred to Canada and/or the United States.
    2. The Sites are intended for use in Canada and the United States only. Any visitor from other countries should not consult the Sites.
  15. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

    1. This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date set forth above. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review periodically in order to acknowledge any possible amendments thereof.
    2. We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this web page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. If you are concerned about how your information is used, bookmark this page to access it easily.
    3. From time to time, we may wish to use Personal Information for uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our practices change regarding previously collected Personal Information in a way that would materially be less restrictive or if we undertake a new use for the Personal Information than one stated in this version of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collected the information, we will endeavor to provide notice and obtain consent to any such uses as may be required by law.
  16. CONTACT US

    1. Please contact us by sending an email to privacy@idealprotein.com or by writing to the following address:

      Laboratoires C.O.P. Inc.
      Attn : Legal Affairs
      60, Jean-Proulx Gatineau,
      Quebec
      J8Z 2A3
      Canada

×

Terms of Service:

The following terms and conditions govern all use of the my.idealprotein.com website (hereafter “the Website”) and all content, services and products available at or through the website. The Website is owned and operated by Ideal Technology Inc. (“IT”). You are offered access to this Website for the terms and conditions contained herein and all other operating rules, policies and procedures that may be published, updated or otherwise amended from time to time on the Website by IT at IT’s sole discretion (collectively, the “Terms of Service”).

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using the Website. By accessing or using any part of the Website, you confirm and are deemed to have confirmed your agreement to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the Terms of Service, then you may not access the Website or use any of its services.

  1. Your my.idealprotein.com Account and Site - You are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your account and any other actions taken in connection with the account. Accounts are not transferable. You must not use your account in a misleading or unlawful manner, including in a manner intended to trade on the name or reputation of others. IT may close, at its sole discretion, any account that it considers in violation of these Terms of Service, inappropriate or unlawful in any way. You must immediately notify IT of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breaches of security. IT will not be liable for any acts or omissions by you, including any damages of any kind incurred as a result of such acts or omissions.
  2. Responsibility of Contributors - If you post comments on any community forum available through the website, make (or allow any third party to make) material available by means of the Website (hereinafter referred to as, “Content”), you are and will be entirely responsible for the content of, and any harm, damages or claims resulting from, or that may result from, that Content. Regardless of whether said Content is in the form of text, graphics, audio or video files, computer software or any other form. Any Content posted on the Website, via open forum or community setting, is subject to approval/rejection by IT. IT is automatically and irrevocably deemed to have a perpetual, world-wide, royalty free license to use your Content at its sole discretion, and said license can be assigned at IT’s sole discretion. You also waive all moral rights to Content. You may not post or contribute Content containing materials that belong to any third parties, and you will indemnify and hold IT (including all of its affiliates) harmless from and against any infringement or other claims in connection with your Content.
  3. Subscription - Access to the Website, and its individual features, is granted to subscribers by Authorized Ideal Protein clinics only. Your access is granted on the basis of you being a single and said access is not transferable or to be shared with others.
  4. Voluntary Use of Website Subscribers - Your use of the Website is voluntary and at your discretion, and IT disclaims any liability in connection with such use.
  5. Copyright Infringement - As IT asks others to respect its intellectual property rights, it respects the intellectual property rights of others. If you believe that material located on, or linked to the Website, violates your copyright, you are encouraged to notify IT. IT will have the right and sole discretion to terminate a subscriber’s access to and use of the Website if it determines that any subscriber has infringed, or is infringing, on the copyrights or other intellectual property rights of IT or others. In the case of such termination, IT will have no obligation or liability in favour of the subscriber, nor shall it be required to provide refund of any amounts previously paid to IT, if applicable.
  6. Intellectual Property - By using this Website, you acknowledge and agree that all materials that comprise intellectual property belong solely to IT or its licensors, as applicable and that you have not rights, title or interests therein or thereto. For the purpose of clarity, the expression “intellectual property” and materials that comprise “intellectual property” include, without limitation, “my.idealprotein.com”, the “my.idealprotein.com” and other logos and trademarks (regardless of whether they have been registerd or not in any country), service marks, texts (regardless of whether or not copywirght registrations have been fuled), videos, graphics and all other forms of intellectual property, recognized by applicable law. The use of reproduction of any such intellectual property, whether in whole or in part, without the expressed prior written consent of IT is strictly prohibited.
  7. Advertisements - IT reserves the right to remove at its sole discretion third party advertisements placed in community settings on the Website.
  8. Changes - IT reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to modify, replace or update these Terms of Service whether in whole or in part. It is your responsibility to check the Terms of Service periodically for any such changes. Your continued use of or access to the Website following the posting of any changes to the Terms of Service, constitutes acceptance of those changes. IT may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the Website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall be subject to the terms and conditions of these Terms of Service.
  9. Termination - IT may terminate your access to all or any part of the Website at any time, with or without cause, with or without notice, effective immediately. If you wish to terminate your my.idealprotein.com account, you may simply discontinue using the Website. You must request, through your clinic, cancellation. All provisions of these Terms of Service which by their nature should survive termination, including without limitation those set forth in sections 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 10, 11, 13, and 14 shall survive termination.
  10. Disclaimer - The Website is provided “as is”. IT hereby disclaims all warranties of any kind, express or implied, including, without limitation, the warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. IT makes no warranty that the Website will be error free or that access thereto will be continuous or uninterrupted. You understand that you download from, or otherwise obtain content or services through, the Website at your own discretion and risk.
  11. Limitation of Liability - In no event will IT be liable with respect to any use of the Website or of its contents and materials under any contract, negligence, strict liability or other legal or equitable theory for: (i) any special punitive, incidental or consequential damages; (ii) the cost of procurement for substitute products or services; or (iii) for interruption of use or loss or corruption of data. IT shall have no liability for any failure or delay due to matters beyond it’s reasonable control.
  12. General Representation and Warranty - You represent and warrant that (i) your use of the Website will be in strict compliance with these Terms of Service and with all applicable laws and regulations (including without limitation any local laws or regulations in your country, state/province, city, or other governmental area, regarding online conduct and acceptable content, and including all applicable laws regarding the transmission of technical data exported from the United States, Canada, or the country in which you reside) and (ii) your use of the Website will not infringe or misappropriate the intellectual property rights of IT or any third party.
  13. Indemnification - You agree to indemnify and hold harmless IT, its contractors, and its licensors, and their respective directors, officers, employees and agents from and against any and all claims, damages and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, arising out of your use of the Website, including, but not limited to, your violation of these Terms of Service.

Miscellaneous -These Terms of Service constitute the entire agreement between IT and you concerning the subject matter hereof, and they may only be modified by a written amendment signed by an authorized representative of IT, or by the posting by IT of a revised version. These Terms of Service and any access to or use of the Website will be governed exclusively by the internal laws of the province of Quebec, Canada, excluding its conflict of law provisions, and the proper venue for any disputes arising out of or relating to any of the same will be the courts having jurisdiction presiding in the judicial district of Hull, Quebec, Canada. If any provision of these Terms of Service is held invalid or unenforceable, that provision will be deemed not to exist, and the remaining provisions will remain in full force and effect. A waiver by either party of any term or condition of this Terms of Service or any breach thereof, in any one instance, will not waive such term or condition or any subsequent breach thereof. You may not assign your rights under these Terms of Service; IT may assign its obligations and rights hereunder at its sole discretion. These Terms of Service will be binding upon and will inure to the benefit of the parties, their successors and permitted assigns.

×